IFTA Awards

IFTA’s Annual Awards are presented at the Annual Conference to those members furthering IFTA’s mission and the fruit tree industry. IFTA ‘s awards are given in the following categories:

  1. Hall of Fame – The Association’s highest honor, reserved for those that have made a lasting impact on IFTA, IFTA members, and the fruit tree industry.
     
  2. Outstanding Extension Educator Award – Reserved for members of Extension services that demonstrate a deep commitment to horticultural education and serving the needs of the tree fruit grower.
     
  3. Outstanding Researcher Award – Given to recognize excellence in applied research.
     
  4. Industry Service – Presented to an IFTA member that has distinguished himself/herself in IFTA or IFTA Foundation service.
     
  5. Carlson Lecturer – Each year, a special session at the IFTA Annual Conference is given by the Carlson Lecturer. This honor was named for Robert Carlson, the Michigan State University professor of horticulture, who in 1958 was appointed by department chair H.B. Tukey to provide management services to the newly formed Dwarf Fruit Tree Association (which later became IFTA). He created Compact Fruit Tree, the association’s publication, and organized the tours that took IFTA members around the world to evaluate high-density fruit systems.

Past Award Winners

2016
Hall of Fame – Harold Thome
Extension Award – Amy Irish-Brown
Research Award – Dr. Randy Beaudry
Grower Award – Ed Wittenbach
Industry Service – Ken Hall
Carlson Lecturer – George Sundin

2015
Hall of Fame – Terence Robinson
Extension Award – William Craig
Research Award – Charles Embree
Grower Award – Eisses Farms and Spurr Brothers Farm
Industry Service – Larry Lutz
Carlson Lecturer – Steve Blizzard

2014
Extension Award – Bill McPhee
Research Award – Gerry & Denise Neilsen
Grower Award – Sam DiMaria & David Geen
Industry Service – Perleberg Family
Carlson Lecturer – Denise Neilsen

2013
Hall of Fame – Dr. Arthur Thompson
Extension Award – Jon Clements and Win Cowgill
Research Award – Dr. Dave Rosenberger
Grower Award – Tougas Family Farm
Industry Service – Elwin Hardy
Carlson Lecturer – Dave Rosenberger

2012
Hall of Fame – Gary Mount
Extension Award – Dr. Tara Baugher
Researcher Award – Dr. Greg Reighard
Industry Service – Neal Manly
Carlson Lecturer – Desmond O'Rourke

2011
Extension Award – Karen Lewis
Researcher Award – Don Elfving
Grower Award – Auvil Fruit – Del Feigal and Brett Drescher
Industry Service – Pete Van Well
Carlson Lecturer – David Granatstein

2010
Hall of Fame – Robert Carlson and Evan Milburn
Extension Award – Alison DeMarree
Researcher Award – Duane Greene
Industry Service – Phil Brown and Phil Schwallier
Carlson Lecturer – john Palmer

2009
Researcher Award – Jef De Coster
Industry Service – Dr. Hab Eberhard Makosz, Jef De Coster and the Braun Family (Luis, Jutta, Thomas and Jurgen)
Grower/Nursery – Karel Fleuren

2008
Hall of Fame – Dr. Steven H. Blizzard
Extension Award – R. Scott Johnson
Researcher Award – R. Scott Johnson
Grower Award – Doug Hemly, Howard and Jean Albano

2007
Hall of Fame – Dr. Paul J. Hood Jr.
Extension Award – Predo Jotic
Researcher Award – Dr. Simon Middleton
Grower Award – Howard Hansen
Industry Service – Jon Durham

2006
Hall of Fame – Wallace E. Heuser
Extension Award – David Ferree
Researcher Award – Jerry L. Frecon
Grower Award – Rice Brothers (Mark and John)

2005
Extension Award – Lynn Long
Researcher Award – Dr. Jay F. Brunner
Grower Award – Jack Pheasant
Distinguished Service – Dr. Bruce Barritt

2004
Extension Award – Charles and Paulete Ax
Researcher Award – Dr. Werner Gruppe
Grower Award – Gerdinand Marini
Distinguished Service – Charles and Paulete Ax
Industry Service – Kurt Werth and Michael Weber

2003
Extension Award – Stephen Hoying
Researcher Award – Dr. Herb Aldwinckle
Grower Award – Darrel Oakes

2002
Extension Award Peter Waterman
Researcher Award – Gen Hogue
Grower Award – Jake and Jake Van Westen

2001
Researcher Award – Dr. Greg Lang and Jim Flore
Grower Award – Don May

2000
Researcher Award – Dr. John Palmer
Grower Award – John Paynter and Bill Montague

1999
Extension Award – Ken Wilson
Researcher Award – David Pree
Grower Award – Harold Schooley

1998
Extension Award – Timothy Smith
Researcher Award – Dr. Hiroo Koike
Grower Award – Geo and Dave Allen

1997
Extension Award – Terrence Robinson
Researcher Award – James Cummins
Grower Award – Guy Ligonniere

1996
Extension Award – Mike Sanders
Researcher Award – Jean Marie Lespinasse
Grower Award – Bruce Currie

1995
Extension Award – Dr. Tara Baugher
Extension Award - Jerry Frecon
Researcher Award – Dr. Herman Oberdorfer
Grower Award – Bennett Saunders

1994
Extension Award – Phil Schwallier
Researcher Award – Dr. Stuart Tustin
Grower Award – Bastian Blok

1993
Extension Award – Robert Stebbins
Researcher Award – George Ing
Grower Award – Tom and Kent Waliser

1992
Extension Award – Jerome Hull
Researcher Award – Roger Way
Grower Award – Evan Milburn

1991
Hall of Fame – Joe and Bruce Rasch
Extension Award – Bob Wertheim
Researcher Award – Dan Neutebaum

1990
Hall of Fame – David Ferree
Extension Award – Ted Swales
Researcher Award – Robert and Brian Dawson
Grower Award – Ronald Perry

1989
Hall of Fame – Dr. Bruce Barrett
Extension Award – Doyle and Thira Fleming
Researcher Award – Charles Andre

1988
Hall of Fame – Loren Tukey
Extension Award – Robert Carlson
Researcher Award – Harry Black
Grower Award – Raymond Granger
Distinguished Service – Pierre Hermon

1987
Hall of Fame – Peter Van Oosten
Extension Award – Roy Simons
Researcher Award – Robert Edwards
Grower Award – Richard Bachman

1986
Hall of Fame – Paul Larsen
Extension Award – F. Fredrickson

1985
Hall of Fame – Jim Ballard
Extension Award – Hugh Hargrave

1984
Hall of Fame – George Eger
Extension Award – Tom Chudleigh

1983
Hall of Fame – Fritz Wafler
Extension Award – Roy Rom
Researcher Award – Oregon Rootstock, Inc.

1982
Hall of Fame – Jerry Sietsema
Extension Award – Norman Childers
Researcher Award – Frank Gilbert

1981
Hall of Fame – Grady Auvil
Extension Award – Art Thompson
Researcher Award – C & O Nursery

1980
Hall of Fame – George Foote
Extension Award – Vernon Bull
Researcher Award – Donald Dewey
Grower Award – David Crowe

1979
Hall of Fame – George Adrian
Extension Award – Henry Bennett
Researcher Award – Cal Bosch
Grower Award – W.S. "Stu” Carpenter

1978
Hall of Fame – Donald Fisher
Extension Award – Dowd Orchards
Researcher Award – Brookdale Farms
Grower Award – albert Ten Eyck
Distinguished Service – L.C. Luckwell

1977
Hall of Fame – John Carew
Extension Award – Eckert Orchards
Researcher Award – Morrison Orchards
Grower Award – H.B. Tukey, Sr.

1976
Hall of Fame – Fred Amberg
Extension Award – John Bell, Sr.
Researcher Award – Richard Meister
Grower Award – Paul Stark, Jr.

1975
Hall of Fame – Pat Voght
Extension Award – Frank Klackle